Summer Show

Admission Free

Bring & Buy Plant Sale

Summer Show

The DUDLEY PAUL CHALLENGE CUP (Holder: I Haussauer) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 1-21
The SOCIETY BEST VEGETABLE CERTIFICATE. Awarded for the best vegetable exhibit.( Awarded to J Gilbert in 2019)
The ARTHUR LIDDIARD CUP (Holder: J Gilbert) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 22 – 27
The LLEWELLYN EVANS ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP (Holder: Mrs A Haussauer) Awarded for the most successful rose exhibitor in classes 29-32.
The BOWLBY BOWL (Holder: Mrs A Haussauer) Awarded for the most successful sweet pea exhibitor in classes 33-37.
The JOHN CAESAR CHALLENGE CUP (Holder: Mrs M-C Keyser) will be awarded for the best exhibit in Class 49.
The FUCHSIA CUP (Holder: R Ilsley ) awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 51-53.
The HALAHAN CHALLENGE CUP (Holder: Mrs A Haussauer) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in Classes 28-60.
The HALAHAN BEST EXHIBIT CUP (Holder: P Catt) will be awarded to the best exhibit in classes 1-60.
The ROYAL BRITISH LEGION CORONATION CUP (Holder: I Haussauer) will be awarded to the most successful Legion member in Classes 1-60.
The RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL (Awarded to J Gilbert in 2019) for the winner of the most prize money in the horticultural classes. Winners in the previous two years,
J Gilbert and Mrs L Hollands are not eligible.
The HALAHAN FLORAL CUP (Holder: Mrs M-C Keyser) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 61-63.
The BOWLBY COOKERY BOWL (Holder: Mrs L Hollands) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 64-69.
The HUGH COYTE TROPHY (Holder: Archie Gooding) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 70- 72 aged 7 years and under.
The MURIEL CAESAR CHILDRENS CUP (Holder Olivia Stilwell) will be awarded to the most successful exhibitor in classes 70- 72 aged 8 – 13 years.

Summer Show entries must be in by Wednesday 14 July.
Staging 7:45 – 10:00 am. Show opens 2:00 – 4:00 pm.

SECTION A – VEGETABLES FRUIT AND FLOWERS
Judges: Mrs N Cornell & Mrs S Rapley. Judging starts 10:00am
Prizes: Class 21 1st – £1.50 2nd – £1.00 3rd – 50p
Other Classes 1st – 50p 2nd – 30p 3rd – 20p
Each entry in classes 1 – 19 and 22 – 27 shall comprise one cultivar.

Class
1 Beans, French, with stalks – six pods.
2 Beans, broad, with stalks – six pods.
3 Beans, runner, with stalks – six pods.
4 Beetroot, red, cylindrical or globe – three.
5 Carrots – three, long pointed or stump rooted – to be pointed equally.
6 Cauliflower – one.
7 Courgettes, (without flowers) approx. 150 mm. in length – three.
8 Cucumbers – two.
9 Lettuce, with roots washed and wrapped in tissue & in a plastic bag – two
10 Marrows, less than 350mm in length – two.
11 Onions, as grown, foliage, skins and washed roots – all intact – four.
12 Peas, with stalks– excluding snap and mangetout – six pods.
13 Peas snap and mangetout, with stalks – six pods.
14 Potatoes – five.
15 Shallots, exhibition, necks to be tied – six.
16 Shallots, pickling, under 30mm diameter, necks to be tied – six.
17 Tomatoes, medium, 60mm diameter approx., with calyces attached – five, not staged in sand.
18 Tomatoes, small fruited, not exceeding 35mm diameter (use gauge provided), with calyces attached – five, not staged in sand
19 Any other vegetable – minimum of two of a kind.
20 Collection of culinary herbs without flowers, five kinds – one vase.
21 Collection of three kinds of vegetable and one vase of flowers.

Vegetables from: Vase of Flowers from:
Beans, broad – five pods Rose, cluster flowered – three stems
Carrots – three Sweet peas – nine
Cauliflower – one Gladioli – two
Onions – three as grown Dahlias – three
Peas – five pods Annuals, one kind – six stems
Potatoes – five
Shallots, exhibition – six
Tomatoes – five.
Space allowed 600mm by 750mm
All equally pointed (20 each – maximum 80)

Class
22 Raspberries, with stalks – fifteen on a plain white plate.
23 Gooseberries, with stalks – fifteen on a plain white plate.
24 Blackcurrants – ten strigs on a plain white plate.
25 Redcurrants or whitecurrants – ten strigs on a plain white plate.
26 Blueberries – fifteen on a plain white plate.
27 Any fruit not included in classes 22 – 26
28 Pansies – nine.
29 Roses, large flowered – one specimen bloom.
30 Roses, large flowered – three blooms one vase.
31 Roses, cluster flowered – three stems, one vase.
32 Roses, large flowered – three blooms, one cultivar, one vase, in three stages: one BUD, one PERFECT, one FULL.
33 Sweet peas, one cultivar, ten, one vase or bowl.
34 Sweet peas – twenty, one vase.
35 Sweet peas – three cultivars, five of each in separate vases.
36 Sweet peas – mixed cultivars, nine, one vase.
NOTE: Classes 33 – 36 Sweet pea foliage only
37 Sweet peas with any foliage, thirty maximum, one vase or bowl for effect.
38 Gladiolus – one spike, one vase.
39 Pinks – five stems, one vase.
40 Lily – one spike (not day lily).
41 Phlox – three stems, one vase.
42 Dahlias, pompon (not over 55mm) – five blooms, one vase.
43 Dahlias, cactus – three blooms, one vase.
44 Dahlias, decorative – three blooms, one vase.
45 Dahlias, any other type – three blooms, one vase.
46 Annuals – one kind, one vase.
47 Annuals – mixed, one vase.
48 Cut flowers – one kind, one vase.
49 Cut flowers – as many as possible, only one stem per variety, one bowl or vase.
50 Hydrangea – one stem, one vase.
51 Fuchsia – one, grown from cutting purchased at the Society’s Spring Show. Pot not to exceed 200mm, one exhibit per exhibitor.
52 Fuchsia, half standard – one, clear stem from soil level to the first branch to be between 450 – 750mm. Pot not to exceed 200mm.
53 Fuchsia – one, other than classes 51 and 52. Pot not to exceed 200mm.

Class
54 Fuchsia florets, with stalks, two or three cultivars – six, to be displayed on board provided.
55 Fuchsia florets, with stalks, one cultivar – six, to be displayed on board provided.
56 Pot Plant, flowering, other than fuchsia or orchid – one. Pot not to exceed 200mm.
57 Pot Plant, foliage, including bonsai – one. Pot not to exceed 200mm
58 NEW Orchid – Pot not to exceed 200mm.
59 Cactus – pot not to exceed 200mm.
60 Floating flowers in a bowl. Not to exceed 300mm.

SECTION B – FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
Judge: Mrs M Crittenden – Hawkley
Prizes 1st – 50p 2nd – 30p 3rd – 20p
Use of accessories is allowed.

Class
61 For beginners (see page 5 for definition): Arrangement in a tea cup.
62 Open: English Cottage Garden (no floral foam)
63 Open: Cascades

SECTION C – COOKERY
Judge: Mrs C Hooker – Camelsdale
Prizes: 1st – 50p 2nd – 30p 3rd – 20p
Entries in Classes 65 – 69 must be covered in cling film.

Class
64 Gooseberry Jam
65 Rustic rolls – three
66 Shortbread fingers – three.
67 Apple Cake – 2lb loaf tin
68 Vegetarian quiche
69 MEN ONLY –Welsh cakes – three.

SECTION D – CHILDRENS CLASSES
Judge: Mrs M Crittenden – Hawkley
Prizes: 1st – 50p 2nd – 30p 3rd – 20p
Classes will be divided between ages 7 and under, and 8 – 13 inclusive.
Please state age on entry form. Entries must be entirely made by the exhibitor.

Class
70 Flower arrangement for Grandma
71 Desert Island on a dinner plate
72 Fruit face on a small plate

 

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Date

Jul 17 2021

Time

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Location

Church Centre
24 Portsmouth Rd, Liphook, Hampshire GU30 7DJ